Sutton Ex-Servicemen's Club Flower & Vegetable Show

Prizes and Awards

PRIZES AND AWARDS

All trophies are perpetual and must be returned to the Show Secretary one month prior to the next Show, in a clean condition. 

1. The AUDREY WARREN TROPHY will be awarded for the most points in the Show - (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

2. The GEORGE GAINS TROPHY will be awarded for most points in Section One (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

3. The PRESIDENTS CUP will be awarded for most points in    Section Two (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)

4. The VAL POYNTON CUP will be awarded for most points in  Section Three (HOLDERS – LOUISE BROOM)

5. The SUTTON SHIELD will be awarded to the best exhibit in  Section Four   (HOLDER – LEONIE SELLARS)

6. The N.G. ASHTON TROPHY will be awarded for most points  in Section Five  (HOLDER – LORRAINE READER)

7. The SUTTON W.I. TROPHY will be awarded for most points in Section Six (HOLDER – ELEANOR BUXTON)

8. The GLYNN FOX TROPHY will be awarded for most points in Section Seven (HOLDER – JAMES HARRISON)

9. The GEORGE. W. BARNARD TROPHY will be awarded for  most points in Classes 1-6 – (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

10. The JOHN RIGBY TROPHY will be awarded to the best exhibit  in  Classes 1 and 2 (HOLDER – FRED THORLEY)

11. A SILVER SALVER (HEAVIEST ONION)  will be awarded to the winner of Class 6 (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)

12. The GEOFF SHERRATT TROPHY will be awarded for most points Classes 7 & 8 (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD/FRED THORLEY)

13. The SYD MOORE CUP  will be awarded for the most points in Classes  12 & 13 (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

14. The JEAN SHERRATT MEMORIAL TROPHY will be awarded for most points in Classes 15-18. (HOLDER – FRED THORLEY)

15. The NICK SHATWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY will be awarded for most points in Classes 19 & 20. (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

16. The BERT & MARGARET BARNARD MEMORIAL TROPHY will be awarded to the winner of Class 22 (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)     

17. The ROY SHERRATT CUP will be awarded to the best exhibit in Class 28. (HOLDER – CHARLIE SEDDON)

18. The DICK BARNARD TROPHY will be awarded to the winner of Class 29 (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)

19. The CABBAGE CUP will be awarded for most points in Classes 33 & 34 (HOLDER – DAVID PATTERSON)

20. The JOHN CADMAN TROPHY will be awarded to the winner of Class 36  (HOLDER – NOT CONTESTED)

21. The TOP TRAY TROPHY will be awarded for most points in Classes 36 & 37 (HOLDER – KEN WATKINS)

22. The ROSSENDALE TRUST TROPHY will be awarded to the Winner of Class 38 (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

23. The CHILLI CUP will be awarded to the winner of Class 50 (HOLDER – CRAIG SMITH)

24. The SMITHY ROSE BOWL will be awarded to the best exhibit in Section One (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

25. The BILL McGINNIS TROPHY  will be awarded to the best exhibit in  Classes 52 & 53 (HOLDER – LESLEY REYNOLDS)

26.The ALAN LITTLER MEMORIAL TROPHY will be awarded to the Winner of Class 54 (HOLDER – GWEN NEWMAN)

27. The GLADIOLI CUP will be awarded for the most points in Classes 55 & 56  (HOLDER – NORMAN BEECH)

28. The RON FILDES TROPHY will be awarded for the most    points in Classes 55 to 66 (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)

29. The F.S. CORBISHLEY TROPHY will be awarded to the winner of Class  67 (HOLDER – ROBERT BARNARD)

30. The TOP VASE TROPHY will  be awarded to the winner of Class 70 (HOLDER – DUNCAN WARD)

31. The MOSSWOOD GARDENING TROPHY  will be awarded to the best exhibit in Class 71 (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)

32. The KEN SHATWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY will be awarded to the best exhibit in Section Two (HOLDER – NORMAN BEECH)

33. A SOCIETY TROPHY (APPLE PIE)  will be awarded to the winner of Class 72 (HOLDER – VAL FOX)

34. The BARNARD PEARSON CUP will be awarded to the winner of Class 87 (HOLDER - BRYN GRIFFITHS)

35. The GREGORY LEWIS – CHUTNEY CUP  will be awarded to the winner of Class 92 (HOLDERS – WENDY BROWN)

36. The DORIS BAYLEY TROPHY will be awarded to the winner of Class 94 (HOLDER – ROGER LOMAS – WORLD CHAMPION)

37. The MINIATURE GARDEN CUP will be awarded to the winner of Class 106 (HOLDER – ROSIE WRIGHT)

38.  The JEAN MOSS TROPHY will be awarded to the winner of Class 123 (HOLDER – JOE LOMAS)

39.  The IMAGINATION CUP will be awarded to the winner of  Class 127 (HOLDER – EMILY BAILEY)  

40. The OLIVER PURISIOL TROPHY will be awarded to the best Scarecrow in the Show (HOLDERS – SUTTON WI)

41. The JOBLING GOWLER TROPHY will be awarded to the winner of Class 134 (HOLDER – JUDY KELLY)