Sutton Ex-Servicemen's Club Flower & Vegetable Show

The 2017  Show - A Review

Sutton Ex-Servicemen’s Club

A Review of the 51st Annual Flower & Vegetable Show

 Sunday 3rd September 2017

To follow our superb Golden Anniversary Show of 2016 was always going to be a challenge – but the village certainly rose to the test and put on what can only be described as another absolutely stunning show especially at a time when, sadly, small village shows all around the country are ceasing to exist, our own show continues to go from strength to strength.

To carry on growing the Show at the rate that we have over recent years becomes increasingly challenging but in my opinion any local event where over 1,000 exhibits are staged is a significant Show and last year you yet again came up with the goods with a fantastic 180 different entrants staging a superb 1,012 exhibits – all I can say, to all of you, is thank you – you again made the show a real spectacle for everyone who stepped through the door of the marquee. The show is so much more than a Club event, it’s become a really well supported village event and so thanks to everyone who sponsored, helped, exhibited or simply attended – the show wouldn’t happen without you.

I know I mention this every year – but it’s true, one thing that certainly didn’t suffer was the quality of the exhibits – personally I think the standard was better than ever, right across the board, from the countless jars of preserves to the monster marrows (which we seem to get more of each year), from the painstakingly worked handicraft exhibits to the significant number of ingenious children’s exhibits and not forgetting the art masterpieces.

May I begin with a few thank yous. Firstly to Peter Barber for allowing us the use of Spooners Flats – without his continuing support the Show could not be staged on such a grand scale.

Due to the sheer number of exhibits the judges were certainly worked harder than ever -  George Cornes a National Vegetable Society judge from Crewe again looked after the vegetable classes for us, Barry Cundiff & Eric Swanson judged the fiercely competitive flower sections, Claire Griffiths & Lynn Snape tasted every single baking exhibit, Ursula Davenport & Kath Barnard considered all the Children’s exhibits, Scott Barnard  looked after the photography section, Bobbski Mather judged the art & Mandy & Christine went on a Scarecrow hunt !

The scarecrow competition certainly had a great boost last year following Mandy & Christine’s wonderful masterclass held earlier in the summer – it certainly helped create interest and encouraged a much bigger entry.

The Barnbash Babies were last year’s winners with their fantastic exhibit staged at the entrance to the field, Sarah Barber was second & Oliver Ralph third. Thanks to you all for giving the scarecrows a go last year and I’m already looking forward to seeing your crows this year.

The Children’s Section was as strong as ever with lots of impressive entries – the kids imaginations are so good … winners last year were Liam Byrne, who won the section, with Ben Lomas winning the Jean Moss Trophy for best miniature garden, Emily Bailey won the Imagination Cup for best model made from vegetables, James Harrison won the Judy Moores Memorial Star for best poem and Josie Broadhurst was the first winner of the Jenny Street Cup for best exhibit of children’s art.

Leonie Sellars retained the Sutton Shield for her stunning photography and Wilma Stansfield won the Jobling Gowler Trophy for her fantastic artwork.

Stacey Barnard won the baking & handicrafts section, Rosie Wright retained the adult miniature garden cup with Natalie Clarke winning the trophy for best apple pie and Bryn Griffiths retaining the meat pie cup. Judy Kelly won the Greg Lewis Cup with her chutney, Viv Warrington won the WI Cup and Farida Wilson staged some excellent exhibits of floral art to take the N G Ashton Trophy.

Marshall Barnard & myself got in on the act taking home several trophies in the vegetable classes with other winners in the veg classes being Pauline Stuart, Tim Taylor, Graham Mason, Jim Pointon & Fred Thorley.

The Show hosts the World Lemon Cheese Championship which is one of the most fiercely contested classes with last year Tessa Whiskard being crowned as World Champion. Anyone who’s not made this before … have a go this year, it really is so easy to make… and tasty too.

The Flower Section was really well supported last year with Graham Smith winning the pot plant trophy, Peter Newman, deposed his wife Gwen, to become sweet pea King, Rob Jackson was again crowned the overall Flower Champion whilst Duncan Ward took the Top Vase trophy and Norman Beech won best in Show with his wonderful exhibition of “Careless” gladioli.

We now have a massive 43 trophies up for grabs each year and so sadly I can’t mention everyone in this short review, but I’d like to take this opportunity to thank our sponsors, especially our main sponsor Jobling Gowler, everyone who entered or visited the show and anyone and everyone who helped in any way.

I look forward to seeing many familiar faces back for another year and to also welcoming new exhibitors visiting us for the first time.

Warm Regards

Robert Barnard – Show Secretary

22 Tunnicliffe Road
Sutton
Macclesfield SK11 0EB
Email –
robertbarnard1@btinternet.com
Home – 01260 253264
Mobile 07970 106074