Sutton Ex-Servicemen's Club Flower & Vegetable Show

The 2018  Show - A Review

Sutton Ex-Servicemen’s Club

A Review of the 52nd Annual Flower & Vegetable Show

 Sunday 2nd September 2018

The Summer of 2018 will certainly go down in the history books as a long and hot summer to rival that of 1976 and contrary to what many people may think a long, hot and dry summer is not always ideal for growers of fruit and vegetables. We were concerned what effect the hot and dry weather would have on the level of entries at the Show.

The great news was that you certainly beat the conditions and put on what can only be described as another absolutely stunning show.

I know I say this in every show review, but it’s true, our show continues to go from strength to strength, which is even more pleasing considering that  sadly, small village shows all around the country are ceasing to exist,

To carry on growing the Show at the rate that we have over recent years becomes increasingly challenging but in my opinion any local event where over 1,000 exhibits are staged is a significant Show and last year you yet again came up with the goods with a fantastic 197 different entrants staging a superb 1,154 exhibits, which was considerably up on the previous year  – all I can say, to all of you, is thank you – you again made the show a real spectacle for everyone who stepped through the door of the marquee. The show is so much more than a Club event, it’s become a really well supported village event and so thanks to everyone who sponsored, helped, exhibited or simply attended – the show wouldn’t happen without you.

One thing that certainly didn’t suffer, considering the summer conditions, was the quality of the exhibits – personally I think the standard was better than ever, right across the board, from the countless jars of preserves to the monster marrows (which we seem to get more of each year and help cause much hilarity at the auction ..don’t forget “you buy one” .. you know the rest!), from the painstakingly worked handicraft exhibits to the significant number of ingenious children’s exhibits and not forgetting the art masterpieces.

May I begin with a few thank yous. Firstly to Peter Barber for allowing us the use of Spooners Flats – without his continuing support the Show could not be staged on such a grand scale.

Due to the sheer number of exhibits the judges were certainly worked harder than ever -  George Cornes a National Vegetable Society judge from Crewe yet again looked after the vegetable classes for us, Barry Cundiff & Eric Swanson judged the fiercely competitive flower sections, Claire Griffiths & Lynn Snape tasted every single baking exhibit, Ursula Davenport & Christopher Moss considered all the Children’s exhibits, Scott Barnard  looked after the photography section, Emily Raw judged the art classes & Mandy & Christine went on a Scarecrow hunt !

The scarecrow competition certainly had a great boost last year following Mandy & Christine’s wonderful masterclass held earlier in the summer – it certainly helped create interest and encouraged a much bigger entry.

Sue Smith was the winner of the Oliver Purisiol Scarecrow trophy, David Lancaster was second & Emma Dalton was third. Thanks to you all for giving the scarecrows a go last year and I’m already looking forward to seeing your crows this year.

The Children’s Section was stronger than ever thanks in a large way to the support of Jennie Pardon who coached and supported the children as they made their exhibits in a workshop at the Club in the days leading up to the show – something I know Jennie is repeating again this year.

This support lead to a record number of impressive entries – the kids imaginations are so good … winners last year were Nell Jackson, who won the section, with Ben Lomas winning the Jean Moss Trophy for best miniature garden, Emily Bailey won the Imagination Cup for best model made from vegetables, Mae Hardy won the Judy Moores Memorial Star for best poem in the show & Elliott Broadrick was the winner of the Jenny Street Cup for best exhibit of children’s art.

Alex White won the Sutton Shield for his stunning photography and Wilma Stansfield retained the Jobling Gowler Trophy for her fantastic artwork.

Louise Broom won the baking & handicrafts section, Rosie Wright again retained the adult miniature garden cup with Natalie Clarke also retaining the trophy for best apple pie and Bryn Griffiths retaining the meat pie cup. Richard Last won the Greg Lewis Cup with his chutney, Viv Warrington won the WI Cup and Lorraine Reader staged some excellent exhibits of floral art to take the N G Ashton Trophy.

Marshall Barnard & I again got in on the act taking home a couple of trophies in the vegetable classes with other winners in the veg classes being Jim Pointon, Fred Thorley, Ken Watkins, Roger Wisson, Mark Iverson & Derek Hopper.

Craig Smith was the Fruit &Vegetable champion for 2018 winning the trophy for most points in the section together with trophies for cabbages, “Top Tray”, salad tray and best collection of vegetables in the Show.

The Show hosts the World Lemon Cheese Championship which is one of the most fiercely contested classes with last year Roger Lomas regaining his crown as World Champion. Anyone who’s not made this before … have a go this year, it really is so easy to make… and tasty too.

The Flower Section was really well supported last year with Rob Jackson winning the pot plant trophy, Gwen Newman, deposed her husband Peter, to become sweet pea Queen once again, Rob Jackson had another great show again being crowned the overall Flower Champion and also picking up the Audrey Warren Trophy for most points in the Show together with trophies for heaviest onion and best hanging basket, whilst Duncan Ward took the Top Vase trophy and the trophy for best exhibit in the flower classes.

We now have a massive 43 trophies up for grabs each year and so sadly I can’t mention everyone in this short review, but I’d like to take this opportunity to thank our sponsors, especially our main sponsor Jobling Gowler, everyone who entered or visited the show and anyone and everyone who helped in any way.

I look forward to seeing many familiar faces back for another year and to also welcoming new exhibitors visiting us for the first time.

Warm Regards

Robert Barnard – Show Secretary

 

22 Tunnicliffe Road, Sutton, Macclesfield.  SK11 0EB
Email – robertbarnard1@btinternet.com
Home – 01260 253264 - Mobile 07970 106074