Sutton Ex-Servicemen's Club Flower & Vegetable Show

Prizes and Awards

PRIZES AND AWARDS

All trophies are perpetual and must be returned to the Show Secretary one month prior to the next Show, in a clean condition. 

1. The AUDREY WARREN TROPHY will be awarded

    for the most points in the Show -  (HOLDER – MARSHALL

    BARNARD)

2. The GEORGE GAINS TROPHY will be awarded for most points

    in Section One (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

3. The PRESIDENTS CUP will be awarded for most points in

    Section Two (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)

4. The VAL POYNTON CUP will be awarded for most points in

    Section Three (HOLDERS – STACEY BARNARD)

 

5. The SUTTON SHIELD will be awarded to the best exhibit in

       Section Four   (HOLDER – LEONIE SELLARS)

6. The N.G. ASHTON TROPHY will be awarded for most points

    in Section Five  (HOLDER – FARIDA WILSON)

 

7. The SUTTON W.I. TROPHY will be awarded for most points in

     Section Six (HOLDER – VIV WARRINGTON)

 

8. The GLYNN FOX TROPHY will be awarded for most points in

    Section Seven (HOLDER – LIAM BYRNE)

9. The GEORGE. W. BARNARD TROPHY will be awarded for

    most points in Classes 1-6 – (HOLDER – FRED THORLEY)

10. The JOHN RIGBY TROPHY will be awarded to the best exhibit

      in  Classes 1 and 2 (HOLDER – FRED THORLEY)

 

11. A SILVER SALVER (HEAVIEST ONION)  will be awarded to

      the winner of Class 6 (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

12. The GEOFF SHERRATT TROPHY will be awarded for most

      points  classes 7 & 8 (HOLDER – MARSHALL

      BARNARD/FRED THORLEY)

 

13. The SYD MOORE CUP will be awarded for the most points in

     Classes  12 & 13 (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

 

14. The JEAN SHERRATT MEMORIAL TROPHY will be awarded

     for most points in Classes 15-18. (HOLDER – F THORLEY/G

     MASON)

 

15. The NICK SHATWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY will be awarded

     for most points in Classes 19 & 20. (HOLDER – MARSHALL

     BARNARD)

16. The BERT & MARGARET BARNARD MEMORIAL TROPHY

      will be awarded to the winner of Class 22 (HOLDER – JIM

      POINTON)

     

17. The ROY SHERRATT CUP will be awarded to the best exhibit in

      Class 28. (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

 

18. The DICK BARNARD TROPHY will be awarded to the winner

      of Class 29 (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)

19. The CABBAGE CUP will be awarded for most points in Classes

      33 & 34 (HOLDER – T TAYLOR/J POINTON)

 

20. The JOHN CADMAN TROPHY will be awarded to the winner

      of Class 36  (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

21. The TOP TRAY TROPHY will be awarded for most points

      in Classes 36 & 37 (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

 

22. The ROSSENDALE TRUST TROPHY will be awarded to the

      Winner of Class 38 (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

23. The CHILLI CUP will be awarded to the winner of Class 50

      (HOLDER – PAULINE STUART)

24. The SMITHY ROSE BOWL will be awarded to the best exhibit

      in Section One (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

 

25. The BILL McGINNIS TROPHY  will be awarded to the best

      exhibit in  Classes 52 & 53 (HOLDER – GRAHAM SMITH)

 

26.The ALAN LITTLER MEMORIAL TROPHY will be awarded to

     the Winner of Class 54 (HOLDER – PETER NEWMAN)

 

27. The GLADIOLI CUP will be awarded for the most points in

      Classes 55 & 56  (HOLDER – NORMAN BEECH)

28. The RON FILDES TROPHY will be awarded for the most

      points in Classes 55 to 66 (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)

29. The F.S. CORBISHLEY TROPHY will be awarded to the winner

      of  Class  67 (HOLDER – MARSHALL BARNARD)

 

30. The TOP VASE TROPHY will be awarded to the winner of

     Class 70 (HOLDER – DUNCAN WARD)

31 The MOSSWOOD GARDENING TROPHY  will be awarded to

      the best exhibit in Class 71 (HOLDER – ROB JACKSON)

32. The KEN SHATWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY will be awarded

      to the best exhibit in Section Two (HOLDER – NORMAN

      BEECH)

 

33. A SOCIETY TROPHY (APPLE PIE)  will be awarded to the

      winner of Class 72 (HOLDER – NATALIE CLARKE)

34. The BARNARD PEARSON CUP will be awarded to the winner of

      Class 87 (HOLDER - BRYN GRIFFITHS)

 

35. The GREGORY LEWIS – CHUTNEY CUP  will be awarded to

      the winner of Class 92 (HOLDERS – JUDY KELLY)

 

36. The DORIS BAYLEY TROPHY will be awarded to the winner

      of Class 94 (HOLDER – TESSA WHISKARD – WORLD

      CHAMPION)

 

37. The MINIATURE GARDEN CUP will be awarded to the winner

      of  Class 106 (HOLDER – ROSIE WRIGHT)

38.  The JEAN MOSS TROPHY will be awarded to the winner of

     Class 123 (HOLDER – BEN LOMAS)

39.  The IMAGINATION CUP will be awarded to the winner of

       Class 127 (HOLDER – EMILY BAILEY)  

 

40. The JUDY MOORES MEMORIAL STAR will be awarded to the

      winner of class 129 (HOLDER JAMES HARRISON)

 

41. The JOBLING GOWLER TROPHY will be awarded to the

      winner of Class 134 (HOLDER – WILMA STANSFIELD)

 

42. The JENNY STREET CUP will be awarded to the winner of

      Class 135 (HOLDER – JOSIE BROADHURST)

43. The OLIVER PURISIOL TROPHY will be awarded to the best

      Scarecrow in the Show (HOLDERS – THE BARNBASH

      BABIES)